Hormone Levels: LH, FSH & PRL Are They Normal?

by Suganya
(Chennai)

I did the blood test for my hormonal levels:

LH:6.0
FSH:2.5
PRL:18.0
Is it normal or not?

I am trying to concieve but my doctors says LH is high what are natural remides to balance my harmone?

Answer

Hi Suganya,

The following is a brief summary of what you would expect to see in normal hormanl levels for:

FSH

Follicle Stimulating Hormone (FSH) is often used to assess ovarian reserve. It is measured on day 3 of the menstrual cycle and the normal values range between 3-20 mIU/ml. In general, under 6 is very good, 6-9 is good, 9-10 poor, 10-13 indicates diminished ovarian reserve.

If FSH is really high like over 13, it is very to obtain ovarian stimulation for the purpose of fertility treatment.

Women who have LH levels that are higher than the FSH amny need further testing to rule out PCOS.

LH

Luteinizing Hormone (LH) is also measured on Day 3 and the levels should be similar to FSH. Their ration should be 1:1. Youe doctor woul dlike to see LH levels less than 7 mIU/ml to be considered in the normal range. An LH that is higher than FSH is one indication of PCOS possibly.

Prolactin:

Prolactine hormone is also measured on day 3 and normal levels should be less than 24 ng/m.
Increased prolactin levels can interfere with the process of ovulation and can possibly ndicate further testing like MRI to rule out a pituitary tumor. Some women with PCOS also have hyperprolactinemia, or high levels of prolactin.

Naturally it is possible to address these types of hormanal imbalance with herbal remedies like vitex Agnus castus mother tincture. This is the leading herbal ingredient in many excellent fertility herbal remedeis like FertileXX.

Vitex agnus-castus stimulates proper balance and production of the hormone progesterone by stimulating the pituitary gland to secrete luteinizing hormone (LH) in the correct amounts.

Vitex stimulates ovulation and regulates the length of the luteal phase addressing luteal phase defect and poor egg quality. In western herbal medicine it has been used for centuries to treat sterility, recurrent miscarriages and polycystic ovaries.

All the best!

Comments for Hormone Levels: LH, FSH & PRL Are They Normal?

Click here to add your own comments

Normal LH, FSH, and Prolactin
by: favour

pls i want to know what cause me not to get pregnant over 18 month now,the result of the test is that my LH 6 FSH 4 and prolactin 15.

Answer:

Your hormones levels are fine, if your husband's sperm levels are optimal and you produce lots of healthy fertile mucus during ovulation, you will get pregnant, don' t worry! Make sure to follow a healthy diet and use a fertility monitor. Ovacue is a very good one, because it helps you determine your most fertile days early on during your monthly cycle, increasing your chances of conception.

To boost your fertile mucus, you can use FertileCM. This is natural supplements that helps increase cervical mucus that is important to increase your chances of getting pregnant each month. The cervical mucus has a very important job: nourish, protect and transport the sperm to the Fallopian tubes where conception takes.
Also, if you conceive, FertileCM also helps implantation by supporting the health of the lining of the uterus by increasing blood flow to this area. It is also helpful in preventing miscarriages.


Many Blessing!




profile of lh,fshand prl
by: Anonymous

Hi,I did my hormonal profile and the results shows lh 2.9, fsh 2.2, prl 29.5 .please is this normal because I was told my prolactin is high so I had to take a drug called bromocriptin to bring the value down. Please what's Your own view?

Answer:

Yes, you prolactin level seem a bit high. Are you ovulating now that you are taking the medication?
If your treatment is working you should know by monitoring your cycle with basal body charting or best by using a fertility monitor like Ovacue.

Many Blessings!

My Levels are Confusing Me!!
by: Anonymous

Hi there, doctor ordered me to get my blood drawn. Results are:
Prolactin - 8.7
LH - 3.6
FSH - 4.1
Estradiol - 32
TSH - 1.4
I am confused because I have read somewhere that when one level is low and the other is high, could mean one has ??? I am 40 years old and my period over the last year has been very irregular. I am most concerned with Estradiol and if that level is low?

Thank you!

Answer:

Hi There,

FSH is less than 9 and it is good. FSH and LH have a ration of 1:1 and that is also good.
TSH is also within normal range for fertility.
Estradiol should be 25 - 75 pg/ml so it should be fine with 32 pg/ml.

Estradiol levels do tend to decrease in women over 40 due to peri-menopause. In this case natural herbal remedies can help. Red clover and don Quai are excellent herbs to help maintain estrogen levels normal during the menstrual cycle.

I would recommend looking into Harmonize Phase 1 and 2 to help balance estrogen metabolism and keep all the other hormones in balance.

Many Blessings!

Fertility Hormonal Profile Results
by: Dani

Please explain my results. All the hormones are in range, but Prolactin and LH are in the lower levels and the ratio is not 1:1.
Prolactin - 5.1 ref. 4.8-23.3 ng/ml
LH - 2.7 miu/ml
FSH - 6.4 miu/ml
TSH - 1.480 miu/ml

Thanks in advance!

Answer:

Hi Dani,

All your hormonal levels are within normal range. It is very important that you talk to your doctor about your results. Please, do not try to come to conclusions on your own.

What I can tell you is that your FSH should be in this range 4.7 - 21.5 mIU/ml and yours is. The ratio FSH/LH is just an indication of poor ovarian response, but not a way to establish infertility. The time you took your test is also very important. Also, consider that FSH fluctuates every month.

Studies done on IVF success now consider a day 3 FSH/LH ration equal or >2 with FSH >15 mIU/ml as been not favorable for stimulation.

Do not concern yourself about your results, but talk to your doctor as he or she knows your case history, your age all other important information that can make a difference. There are many factors involved in diagnosing a problem with fertility.

In most cases an AMH test is recommended, but also repeating the test in two to three months can change the scenario.

Hormones do change from months to month. Ovarian health is due to many factors, including stress, and diet.

The OvaWise Healthy Egg kit is a good way to ensure healthy eggs in women who are planning to get pregnant.

Other natural therapies can also help decrease high levels of FSH. Herbal medicines like Vitex has been studies as capable of balancing female hormones and help establish regular cycles.

Vitex increases LH production while inhibiting the release of FSH, leading to an indirect increase in FSH/LH ratio.

You can learn more about Vitex here.


Fertility Blessings!

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Premature Ovarian Failure.

Return To Top

Bookmark and Share